Privacy Policy

  • Home
  • Privacy Policy

Pharmakos Consulting knows that you care about the way your personal information is used and recognizes the importance of protecting your privacy. Therefore, we want to show you what personal data we collect, how we manage it and how we take care of its protection.

You will also find out what your rights are regarding the processing of your personal data. The collection and processing of your data is carried out in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) (2016/679) and the Act on the Implementation of the General Data Protection Regulation. We take all necessary measures to ensure compliance with positive regulations.

 

PERSONAL DATA

Personal data is any data relating to an individual whose identity is known or can be established. An identifiable individual is a person who can be identified directly or indirectly, in particular by means of identifiers such as name, identification number, location data, network identifier or by one or more factors specific to physical, physiological, genetic, mental , the economic, cultural or social identity of that individual.

 

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

The company will collect and process personal data only in cases where the regulations allow it:

  • processing is necessary to comply with legal obligations
  • when the respondent has given consent to the processing of his or her personal data
  • processing is necessary for the implementation of the contract in cases where the respondent is a client or to take action at the request of the respondent prior to the conclusion of the contract
  • processing is necessary to protect the key interests of the respondent or other physical person
  • processing is necessary for the legitimate interests of the company or associated companies

Pharmakos Consulting does not collect your personal information unless you explicitly provide such information.

 

PRINCIPLES OF PERSONAL DATA PROCESSING

We process all personal data in a lawful manner, in accordance with the conditions, principles and standards of the General Data Protection Regulation and national legislation.

Pharmakos Consulting processes personal data in accordance with the following processing principles:

  • legally, fairly and transparently
  • for special, well-defined and lawful purposes
  • using only accurate, up-to-date, appropriate and relevant data that is limited to the purpose for which they are processed
  • only for as long as is necessary to achieve the purpose of processing and
  • protecting them from any unauthorized or unlawful processing and from accidental loss, destruction or damage.

We pay special attention to the processing of special categories of personal data.

We do not collect data on children. If we become aware that such data has been transferred to us without the consent of parents or legal guardians, we will delete it as soon as possible. In doing so, we will be guided by the guidance we have received from you as a parent or legal guardian.

 

PURPOSE OF PERSONAL DATA PROCESSING

We use the information obtained about you for one or more of the following purposes:

  • Communicating with you about providing our services and responding to your inquiries the Information you fill in (personal information such as your name, email address, organization) or send by direct email will be processed and stored so that we can contact you and respond to your request. If you are under the age of 16, you must provide parental or legal guardian's consent before providing personal information.
  • Concluding a contract and fulfilling obligations arising from the concluded contract
  • For the purpose of marketing communication
  • Access to information on medicines for healthcare professionals
  • Enforcement of legal claims and dispute resolution
  • Server Statistics Our Wide Area Network server uses statistical software. These programs are a standard feature of all Internet servers and are not unique to our site. Such statistical programs allow us to customize our pages in a way that is as efficient and simple as possible for our visitors (identifying data that most or least interests our users, customizing pages for individual browsers, the effectiveness of our site structure and traffic to our pages.)
  • Use of Cookies To facilitate browsing of our websites, our global network server uses cookies. These are very small text files that the server places on the user's computer for the purpose of monitoring the selection of individual language variants of our pages, as well as when entering parts of the pages that require entering a username and password. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or install viruses on your computer. Cookies set by our internet server are automatically deleted from your computer at the end of the session, i.e. the moment you leave our site. Browsing our pages is also possible without the use of cookies, if your internet browser is set up in this way.

 

PERSONAL DATA COLLECTION

Pharmakos Consulting keeps records of processing activities for which it is responsible, i.e. in cases when it is in the role of processing manager or joint processing manager. These records are in electronic form and shall contain at least the following information:

  • name and contact details of the processing manager and the person responsible for personal data protection
  • processing purposes
  • description of categories of respondents and categories of personal data
  • categories of recipients to whom personal data have been or will be disclosed, including recipients in third countries or international organizations;
  • transfers of personal data to a third country or an international organization, including the name of a third country or the name of an international organization
  • deadlines for deleting different categories of data, if possible
  • general description of technical and organizational security measures.

 

RESPONDENTS' RIGHTS

Pharmakos Consulting is aware that the personal data of the respondents is their property and although this data is necessary for us to provide the service, the respondents always retain certain rights in relation to the processing of their data.

Pharmakos Consulting processes personal data in accordance with the rights of respondents defined within the Regulation:

  • Right to delete ("right to forget")
  • Right to correction
  • The right to transfer data
  • The right to object
  • the right to limit processing

The respondent has the right at any time to demand the realization of any of the above rights.

Please send all inquiries to e-mail: info@pharmakos.hr, phone number: +385 1 2079 236 or adress: Andrije Žaje 43, Zagreb 10000, which are also available on our website.

Pharmakos Consulting provides the respondent, upon request, with information on the actions taken in relation to the stated rights, no later than within 1 month.

Pharmakos Consulting has the right to refuse to act upon a request if the respondent's requests are clearly unfounded or excessive, and in particular because of their frequent repetition.

 

TRANSFER OF PERSONAL DATA

We hereby wish to familiarize you with the posibility that, in carrying out the purposes for which you have provided us with your personal data, we may have subcontractors, and your personal data may be passed only to our contractual partners with whom we have a service contract and confidentiality agreement.

We use appropriate organizational and technical protection measures for each transfer of personal data. Before transferring personal data to third parties, we take care that the recipients comply with the General Data Protection regulation and national legislation.

Exceptionally, it is possible that we must provide your personal data to the competent public authority if required by law or other binding regulation.

We do not transfer personal data to third countries or international organizations (international transfer), except for the sole purpose of fulfilling contractual obligations, in cases perscribed by law or at your expressed request with clearly given, unbiguous and accurate consent. Transmission is only possible to countries or international organizations that provide an adequate level of protection.

 

SECURITY MEASURES

Pharmakos Consulting collects and processes personal data legally, fairly and transparently in accordance with applicable regulations and by taking appropriate technical and organizational measures aimed at protecting personal data from unauthorized access and misuse.

We have implemented technical and organizational measures to protect your personal information, and some of them are:

  • Personal data is stored in accordance with internal security standards and internal procedures
  • Access to personal data is limited only to the data that is necessary to perform certain tasks and only to those persons who are responsible for that part of the business
  • Compliance with this Privacy Policy and procedures regarding personal data security is regularly reviewed and documents are updated as necessary.

 

FINAL PROVISIONS

Any changes to our privacy policy will be posted and made available on this website.

This privacy policy was last amended on December 16, 2019.

You can send a complaint to the supervisory authority at any time regarding our collection and processing of your personal data. In the republic of Croatia, you can submit a complaint to the Agency for Personal Data Protection (hrv. Agencija za zaštitu osobnih podataka, AZOP)

Lightbox by Lokesh Dhakar